Accident Piper PA-32-300 N15805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378519

Date:Wednesday 5 September 1984
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Vincent Deandrade
Registration: N15805
MSN: 327340065
Engine model:Lycoming I0-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Providence, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prudence Island, RI
Destination airport:Providence, RI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED HARD. A 6120.1 PLT/OPER REPORT WAS NOT FILED BY THE PLT. THE PLT WAS NOT INJURED IN THIS ACCIDENT BUT WAS FATALLY INJURED IN AN ACCIDENT LATER THE SAME MONTH 09/84.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA328