Accident Piper PA-20 N3500A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378522

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1984
Time:19:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Norm Brown
Registration: N3500A
MSN: 22-1772
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2845 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willow, AK (Z22)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RWY DURING LANDING. THE PLT SAID HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND WENT ON THE GRASS FOR ABOUT 40 FT.THE REAR SEAT HAD BEEN REMOVED FOR CARGO. A 6 YEAR OLD BOY IN THE BACK OF THE ACFT WAS SEATED ON TOP OF ROPE AND CANS OFGAS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT SAID HE DID NOT THINK THAT A SEAT WAS NECESSARY FOR, 'WE FLY LIKE THAT ALL THE TIME, THIS IS ALASKA.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA155

Location