Accident Arctic Aircraft S-1B2 N62AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378524

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1984
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Arctic Aircraft S-1B2
Owner/operator:James Kenneth Spearin
Registration: N62AT
MSN: 1013
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:365 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clam Gulch, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clam Gulch, AK
Destination airport:Kasilof, AK (5KS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT ON TAKEOFF FROM A 600 FT LONG GRAVEL BAR, THE ACFT HIT A CLUMP OF BRUSH WITH THE RT MAIN LANDING GEAR. HE STATED THAT THE ACFT TURN INTO THE PATH OF TALLER BRUSH, SO HE REDUCED THE PWR AND LANDED, TURN 180 DEGREES AFTER IMPACT. THE PLT ASLO STATED 'I NOW KNOW THAT THE BUSH FLYING IN ALASKA, A PERSON NEEDS A LOT MORE EXPERIENCE THAN I HAVE.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84FA157

Location