Accident Bell 206L-1 N29GW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378526

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1984
Time:12:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Gulf & Western Industries
Registration: N29GW
MSN: 45550
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:651 hours
Engine model:Detr. Diesel 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD FLOWN THE ACFT FROM ONE FIXED BASE OPERATOR ON THE ARPT TO ANOTHER TO POSITION THE ACFT. HE STATED THAT HE PUT FRICTION ON THE CYCLIC CONTROL BUT NOT THE COLLECTIVE CONTROL, REDUCED THROTTLE TO FLT IDLE, AND EXITED THE ACFT. HE WAS WALKING TO THE HANGAR TO GET A PORTABLE LANDING DOLLY WHEN HE SAW THE ROTOR DISC TILTED FWD AND THE ACFT SHAKING; HE RAN AWAY, THE ACFT ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA248

Location