Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N3673L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378529

Date:Monday 3 September 1984
Time:18:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:California Aviation
Registration: N3673L
MSN: 0820
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:669 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE THIRD TOUCH & GO LANDING THE CERTIFICATED PLT RECEIVING DUAL INSTRUCTION WAS AT THE CONTROLS WHEN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS TEMPORARILY LOST. THE CFI IN THE FRONT COCKPIT REGAINED CONTROL. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE PLT UNDER INSTRUCTION APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING CAUSING THE ACFT TO NOSE OVER COMING TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA468
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA468

Location