Accident Alon A2 N5609F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378531

Date:Monday 3 September 1984
Time:18:18 LT
Type:Alon A2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5609F
MSN: A-209
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2641 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-16F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH MAIL BOXES DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PLT SAID HE LOST ALL ENGINE POWERWHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 1800 FT AGL. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE GASKET ON THE FUEL TRANSFER PUMP BOWL HAD FAILED. AFTER REPLACING THE GASKET THE ENGINE RAN WITH NO OTHER DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA249

Location