Accident Ungerecht Q-2 N683SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378533

Date:Monday 3 September 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Ungerecht Q-2
Owner/operator:Lyle Ungerecht
Registration: N683SC
MSN: 2459
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Revmaster 2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Appleton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Appleton, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF ON THE THIRD FLIGHT OF THE NEW HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT THE PILOT SMELLED 'SOMETHING HOT' AND NOTED A HIGH CYLINDER HEAD TEMP. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT PRECAUTIONARY LANDING THE PLT FLARED THE ACFT 3-4 FT ABOVE THE RWY RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING AND DAMAGE TO THE LEFT CANARD. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA381