Accident Rockwell 100-180 N3639X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378536

Date:Monday 3 September 1984
Time:13:32 LT
Type:Rockwell 100-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3639X
MSN: 5099
Total airframe hrs:1443 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PLT STATED THAT DURING LANDING ROLL, LEFT BRAKE FAILED AND ACFT SWERVED INTO A DITCH. BRAKES HAD FUNCTIONED SATISFACTORALLY DURING PRE-TAKEOFF TAXI AND RUN UP. INVESTIGATION SHOWED BRAKE RESERVOIR 1/2 FULL AND LEFT BRAKE INOPERATIVE FOR UNDETERMINED REASON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA246

Location