Accident Cessna 152II N95035,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378537

Date:Monday 3 September 1984
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152II
Owner/operator:Steel City Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N95035
MSN: 15285842
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:377 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsburg, PA (KAGC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED 3.3 HRS INTO FLT. PLT STATED TANKS APPEARED TO BE FULL ON PREFLIGHT BUT ACFT RECORDS SHOWED 0.6 HRS FLOWN ON PREVIOUS FLIGHT AND ACFT NOT SUBSEQUENTLY REFUELED. APRX 1.5 GALS FOUND IN TANKS ON POST-MISHAP INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA301

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 2002 N95035 Pittsburgh Flight Training Center 0 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania sub
19 May 2010 VT-MMM Yash Air 2 Kalayanpura, 15km from Ujjain w/o

Location