Accident Piper PA-38 N2324A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378538

Date:Monday 3 September 1984
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2324A
MSN: 38-78A0638
Total airframe hrs:2308 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-23-5L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BOTH PLTS WERE PRACTICING 180 DEGREE POWER OFF 'SPOT' LANDINGS AFTER HIATUS FROM FLYING ACTIVITY. PLT IN LEFT SEAT WAS AT CONTROLS, UNDERSHOT SLIGHTLY AND ACFT BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN. PLT APPLIED POWER FOR RECOVERY FROM THE BOUNCED LNDG BUT RIGHT SEAT PLT ALSO TOOK CONTROLS AND INTERFERED WITH THE RECOVERY. ACFT SETTLED TO THE GROUND LEFT WING LOW RESULTING IN A SWERVE TO THE LEFT. LEFT SEAT PLT CUT POWER AND APPLIED BRAKES AS ACFT DEPARTED RUNWAY. ACFT CONTINUED ACROSS RAMP AREA AND COLLIDED WITH A FUEL PUMP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA375

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 1995 N381AV The Flightstar Corp 0 Champaign, IL sub

Location