Accident Piper PA-18 N7224K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378542

Date:Sunday 2 September 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Ronald E Hills
Registration: N7224K
MSN: 18515
Engine model:Lycoming 125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kashwitna River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (Z-16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE WAS FLYING IN A 'DRAW' DOING SOME SCOUTING FOR HUNTING WHEN THE TERRAIN SEEMED TO BE RISING FASTER THAN THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING. WITHOUT ROOM TO REVERSE COURSE HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A RIVER BANK. UPON TOUCHDOWN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED. PLT RECOMMENDED ENTERING CANYONS AT HIGHER ALTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA154