Accident Piper PA-28-161 N29484,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378543

Date:Sunday 2 September 1984
Time:17:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Forest Whitt
Registration: N29484
MSN: PA 28-161
Total airframe hrs:1883 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 100 TO 150 FT AGL ENG RPM DECREASED TO ABOUT 1,500. A TURN BACK TO THE ARPT WAS INITIATED. ON SHORT FINAL THE LEFT WINGTIP STRUCK A FENCE CAUSING THE ACFT TO CARTWHEEL TO A STOP ON ARPT PROPERTY. ENG EXAM REVEALED THAT THE #2 CYL WAS DEVELOPING NO COMPRESSION DUE TO A WARPED INTAKE VALVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA470
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA470

Location