Accident Piper PA-28-161 N82926,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378544

Date:Sunday 2 September 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Tms Aviation Inc.
Registration: N82926
MSN: 28-8116080
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1955 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Point, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrison, OH (I67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A CROSSWIND LANDING ON A NARROW RUNWAY BORDERED BY A CORN CROP ON BOTH SIDES, THE ACFT ROLLED INTO AN AREA WHERE THE X-WIND WAS BLOCKED BY THE CORN. THE PLT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, CAUGHT A WING TIP IN THE HIGH CORN AND VERRED OFF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA379

Location