Accident Cessna 172 M N80332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378545

Date:Sunday 2 September 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 M
Owner/operator:William Carlton Dory
Registration: N80332
MSN: 17266526
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2340 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coy, AR
Destination airport:Heber Springs, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY INTO SOME BRUSH AND A DITCH. THE PLT SAID THE LANDING SEEMED NORMAL UNTIL SHE APPLIED THE BRAKES AND THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE LIFT WHEEL BRAKE WAS FOUND TO BE WORN AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA268

Location