Accident Cessna 152 N757DZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378546

Date:Sunday 2 September 1984
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Freeway Airport, Inc.
Registration: N757DZ
MSN: 15279669
Total airframe hrs:4033 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-2LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchellville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belmar-farming., NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DRIFTED RIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN DURING THE LANDING FLARE. A LEFT X-WIND GUSTING TO 25 KTS WAS PRESENT AT THE TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA305

Location