Accident Piper PA-28 N4362V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378548

Date:Sunday 2 September 1984
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Vernair Inc.
Registration: N4362V
MSN: 288416096
Total airframe hrs:223 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chistochina, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mccarthy, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A CAR DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE PLT SAID THAT THE ACFT WOULD NOT ATTAIN FLYING SPEED SO HALFWAY DOWN THE RWY SHE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. SHE ALSO SAID THAT SHE AND HER PASSENGERS REMOVED FROST OFF THE ACFT FOR ABOUT 25 MINUTES BEFORE THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR NEVER MOVED OFF OF ZERO AND SHE DID NOT ATTEMPT TOGET THE ACFT OFF THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA160