Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N30076,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37855

Date:Thursday 17 September 1992
Time:10:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Grand Lake Air Inc.
Registration: N30076
MSN: 1770155
Total airframe hrs:2660 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manlius, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntington, IN (KHHG)
Destination airport:Carroll, IA (KCIN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AFTER FAILING TO SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETE AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING FOLLOWING AN IN-FLIGHT ENGINE FAILURE. ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION FOUND NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS, AND NO ODOR OF FUEL. THE PREVIOUS EVENING, AFTER REFUELING THE TANKS, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LEFT PARKED ON AN INCLINED RAMP. AS WARNED BY A SERVICE LETTER ISSUED IN 1969, THE AIRCRAFT LOST FUEL RESULTING FROM A CROSS-FEED CONDITION INTO THE LOWER WING FUEL BAY WHEN THE SELECTOR VALVE IS IN THE 'BOTH ON' POSITION. THIS CROSS-FEED CONDITION CAN RESULT IN OVERFILLING OF THE LOWER WING TANK AND CAUSE FUEL TO DRIP FROM THE LOWER WING TIP VENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A FORCED LANDING, AND HIS INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND POWER LOSS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA279

Location