Accident Piper PA-28-181 N5399F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378551

Date:Saturday 1 September 1984
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Douglas Vogel
Registration: N5399F
MSN: 287790109
Engine model:AVCO Lycoming O-360A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:New Bedford, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Bedford, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RT FRONT SEAT PASS'G EXITED THE ACFT VIA THE RT DOOR AND WENT FORWARD OVER THE LEADING EDGE OF THE WING WHILE THE ACFT ENGINE WAS IDLING AT APRX 1200 RPM. THE ROTATION PROP STRUCK AND INJURIED THE PASS'G WITH SERIOUS CHEST, BACK AND ARM LACERATIONS. THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD STOPPED THE ACFT IN TRANSIENT PARKING AREA ANS WAS LOOKING FOR HIS CHECKLIST WHEN THE RT FRONT SEAT PASS'G ASKED HIM IF HE COULD OPEN THE RT DOOR SLIGHTLY TO GET SOME AIR. THE PLT SAID THAT HE APPROVED THE OPENING OF THE DOOR. ACCORDING TO THE PLTS STATEMENT THE PASS'G 'HOPPED UP AND EXITED THE ACFT' A FEW MOMENTS LATER, SAYING THAT HE WOULD BE RIGHT BACK. THE PASSG SHUT THE DOOR AFTER LEAVING AND JUMPED FOWARD INTO THE PROP. THE PLT GESTERED IN AN ATTEMPT TO WARN HIM BUT WAS UNABLE TO BE EFFECTIVE DUE TO NOISE & THE CLOSED DOOR. THE INJURED PASS'G IS EXPECTED TO RECOVER WITH NO PERMANENT DISABILITY. IN ADDITION TO LACERATIONS HE SUFFERED A PUNCTURED DIAPHRAM AND A COLLAPSED LEFT LUNG. HE SAID HE FELT PARTIALLY AT FAULT BUT ALSO FELT THAT THE PROP SHOULE HAVE BEEN STOPPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FNA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FNA03