Accident Piper PA-24-180 N5023P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378553

Date:Saturday 1 September 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Howard Charles Sparks
Registration: N5023P
MSN: 24-26
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandalar Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandalar Lake, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL APRX 1/2 WAY DOWN THE GRAVEL STRIP, THE ACFT WENT INTO BRUSH OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA156

Location