Accident Champion 7FC N7580E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378554

Date:Saturday 1 September 1984
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7FC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7580E
MSN: 7FC-268
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Drum, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE AND THE GROUND AFTER A LOSS OF POWER DURING TAKEOFF. THE PLT WAS NOT CERTIFICATED. THE PASSENGER SAID THAT THE PLT ATTRIBUTED THE POWER LOSS TO WATER IN THE FUEL. THE ACFT WAS BEING OPERATED ON AUTOMOBILE FUEL. ATTEMPTS TO CONTACT THE PLT HAVE BEEN UNSUCCESSFUL. IN A LETTER TO FAA THE PLT SAID HE WAS USING AUTOMOTIBLE GAS AND HAD DRAINED 8 CUPS OF WATER DURING PRE-FLT. THE CARBURETOR 'SETTLEMENT BULB' STILL CONTAINED BEADS OF WATER WHEN OBSERVED DURING PRE-FLT BY THE PLT. THE PLT ALSO STATED IN THE LETTER THAT HIS ATP CERTIFICATE WAS SUSPENDED BECAUSE OF A MEDICAL PROBLEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA245

Location