Accident Piper PA-18-150 N57617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378556

Date:Saturday 1 September 1984
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57617
MSN: 187709125
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:870 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tumble Creek, AK
Destination airport:Slana, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF OF A NARROW PUBLIC ROAD DURING LANDING. THE PLT SAID A GUST OF CROSSWIND CAUGHT HIS RIGHT WING AND TURNED THE ACFT OFF THE ROAD INTO THE BUSHES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA161

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 1982 N57617 Private 0 Birchwood, AK sub