Accident Piper PA-24-260C N9485P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378558

Date:Saturday 1 September 1984
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260C
Owner/operator:Club 9485p
Registration: N9485P
MSN: 244999
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2654 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montauk, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford, CT (KOXC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AFTER CLEARING SAND DUNES SHORT OF THE RWY POWER WAS REDUCED FOR LANDING. THE ACFT DECELERATED AND DESCENDED, LANDING HARD ON THE RWY. AS THE CO-PLT INITIATED AN ABORT, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY TO THE RIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE. WIND WAS REPORTED BY THE PLT TO BE FROM NNW AT 10 KTS GUSTING TO 15. THE LEFT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA300

Location