Accident Cessna 150L N16220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378559

Date:Saturday 1 September 1984
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16220
MSN: 15073552
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Green City, MO
Destination airport:Marshall, MO (KMHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE DESCENDING AFTER 1 HR OF FLT. DURING THE ENSUEING FORCED LNDG THE PLT SAID HE CHANGED HIS SELECTION OF LANDING SITE BECAUSE OF AN AUTO ON THE SELECTED SITE (A HIGHWAY). THE ACFT WAS LANDED BESIDE THE ROAD &A COLLISION WITH A DIRT BANK RESULTED. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT CHECK THE FUEL QUANTITY BEFORE TAKEOFF BY VISUAL EXAM OF THE TANKS. HE SAID THAT THE FUEL GAGES INDICATED APRX 1/2 FULL AT PRE-FLT. THE ACFT HOLDS 26 GALLONS IN 2 WING TANKS. ONLY 22.5 GALLONS OF THE 26 IS USABLE. THE UNUSABLE FUEL IS THE INACCESSIBLE FUEL WHILE THE ACFT IS MANEUVERING. THE FAILURE OF POWER OCCURRED WHILE DESCENDING FROM 4100 FT TO 2100 FT MSL. POST ACCIDENT EXAM DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY EVIDENCE OF A PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION. THE WX CONDITIONS REPORTED AT THE TIME AND IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT DEPICITS THAT THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING IN CARB ICING CONDITIONS. THE PLT DID NOT DESCRIBE HIS USE OF THE ENGINE CONTROLS, PRIOR TO OR DURING THE POWER LOSS, IN HIS WRITTEN REPORT OR INTERVIEW

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA267

Location