Accident Cessna 172E N5425T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378561

Date:Saturday 1 September 1984
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:James Colberg
Registration: N5425T
MSN: 17251325
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS TAKING OFF FROM AN AIRPORT WHICH WAS AN UNIMPROVED FIELD SITE. ACCORDING TO THE PLT THE ACFT WOULD NOT ACCELERATE AND CLIMB OUT SO HE STALLED INTO THE BRUSH ALONG A CREEK BED. THE PLT SAID THE ACFT HAD DEPARTED THIS FIELD BEFORE BUT BOTH TIMES HAD A MINIMUM LOAD (PLT ONLY). THE PLT SAID HE ELECTED TO CRASH IN THE BRUSH BECAUSE OF A RIDGE AHEAD THAT WAS IN THE FLT PATH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA159

Location