Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9474D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378564

Date:Saturday 1 September 1984
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9474D
MSN: 186819
Total airframe hrs:1633 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rohn River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WOULD NOT LIFT OFF IN THE DISTANCE THE PLT THOUGHT.THE DENSITY ALT WAS NEAR 1500 FT AND THE PLT HAD 130 LBS IN THE REAR SEAT AND BAGGAGE AREA. THE PLT SAID THAT THE ACFT BOUNCED DURING THE ROLL AND THEN GROUND LOOPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA162