Accident Beechcraft BE 58 N9726S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378568

Date:Friday 31 August 1984
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Beechcraft BE 58
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9726S
MSN: TH634
Total airframe hrs:1485 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:White River, SD (SD38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT INITIATED TAKE-OFF FROM ROUGH, 2800 FT SOD STRIP IN LIGHT WIND CONDITIONS AND KNOWN HIGH DENSITY ALT SITUATION. SLIGHT BACK YOKE PRESSURE WAS BEING USED DURING TAKEOFF ROLL TO MODERATE EFFECT OF ROUGH SURFACE ON NOSE GEAR. ADDITIONAL BACK PRESSURE WAS APPLIED, THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE BELOW MIN STEADY FLT CONTROL SPEED AND RIGHT WING DROPPED. THE PLT LOWERED THE NOSE TO RE-LAND THE ACFT BUT TOUCHED DOWN IN A SKID. GEAR COLLAPSED DUE TO SIDE LOADS AND ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA266

Location