Accident Cessna Ector 305A N65064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378570

Date:Friday 31 August 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna Ector 305A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65064
MSN: 2031
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Chickaloon Flat, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LANDING AREA SELECTED BY PLT WAS SLICK DUE TO MUD FROM RECENT TIDAL WATERS. ACFT SLID ON TOUCHDOWN AND PLT WAS UNABLE TO STOP. APPLIED FULL PWR IN ATTEMPT TO CLEAR A GULLY AT END OF LANDING AREA. MAIN GEAR CONTACTED FAR EDGE OF GULLY AND ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA168

Location