Accident Maule M-6 N56490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378572

Date:Friday 31 August 1984
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6
Owner/operator:Robert Veazie
Registration: N56490
MSN: 7405C
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:113 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kiana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dahl Creek, AK (DCK)
Destination airport:Kotzebue, AK (OTZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN THE KOBUK SAND DUNES AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT DURING CRUISE FLT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE QUIT, SPUTTERED ONCE, PICKED UP RPM AND THEN QUIT COMPLETELY. THE PROP WINDMILLED UNTIL GROUND CONTACT. IN ATTEMPTING TO RESTART, THE PLT SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO BOTH, TURNED THE BOOST PUMP ON AND PUSHED THE MIXTURE TOFULL RICH. THE ENGINE DID NOT RESTART. AFTER THE LANDING THE PLT HIRED A MECHANIC TO CHECK THE ENGINE. THE MECHANIC WAS UNABLE TO FIND ANY MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES. THE PLT THOUGHT IT MIGHT BE WATER IN THE FUEL. THE ACFT REPORTEDLY HAD 43 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD AT DEPARTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA150

Location