Accident Beechcraft C-23 N6695C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378575

Date:Friday 31 August 1984
Time:09:58 LT
Type:Beechcraft C-23
Owner/operator:Aero Flite Of Oxnard, Inc.
Registration: N6695C
MSN: M2390
Total airframe hrs:33 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington Bch, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxnard, CA (KOXR)
Destination airport:(L16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 2330 FT RWY HAD A 674 FT DISPLACED THRESHOLD & POWER LINES NEAR THE APCH END. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING ARRIVAL, HE MADE A STEEP APCH WITH FULL FLAPS & MIN POWER. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN AT ABOUT MIDFIELD, HE REALIZED THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING & ELECTED TO GO AROUND BY ADDING FULL POWER & RETRACTING THE FLAPS. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT CRASHED INTO A 2.5 FT DIRT BANK & FENCE ABOUT 170 FT FROM THE RWY, THEN SLID & DAMAGED 3 AUTOMOBILES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA466
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FA466

Location