Accident Cessna 120 N76490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378577

Date:Thursday 30 August 1984
Time:17:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76490
MSN: 10922
Total airframe hrs:2061 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hopedale, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danville, IL (KDNV)
Destination airport:Orwig, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PLT SAID HE WAS OPERATING ON THE LEFT TANK AND WHEN THE ENGINE SPUTTERED HE REALIZED WHAT WAS WRONG AND EVEN THOUGH HE IMMEDIATELY SWITCHED TANKS THE ENGINE QUIT AND DID NOT RESTART. THE PLT WAS FLYING 500 FT AGL AND DID NOT HAVE MUCH TIME TO DO MORE THAN PICK A FIELD AND LAND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA372

Location