Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5469,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378580

Date:Thursday 30 August 1984
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5469
MSN: 1165
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schriever, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD FULL FUEL & A FULL LOAD OF SPRAY WHEN THE ENG EXPLODED. THE NATURE & CAUSE OF THE PWR FAILUREWAS NOT DETERMINED & EXTERNAL EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA364

Location