Accident Beechcraft 35 N2987V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378624

Date:Saturday 25 August 1984
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Thorton Allen Phillips
Registration: N2987V
MSN: D384
Total airframe hrs:2694 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Park Hall, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Park Hall, MD (W19)
Destination airport:Dover, DE (33N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT NOTED THAT THE ENGINE RAN ROUGH AT LOW RPM BUT SMOOTHED OUT AT HIGHER PWR SETTINGS. DESPITE THAT FINDING THE PLTELECTED TO TAKEOFF BUT ABORTED AS HE REALIZED THAT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO GET AIRBORNE BEFORE REACHING THE END OF THE RWY. AFTER TAXIING BACK TO THE TAKEOFF END OF THE RWY ANOTHER ENGINE RUNUP WAS PERFORMED AND A SECOND TAKEOFF WAS INITIATED. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT BEGAN TO LOSE PWR AND A LANDING WAS MADE IN UNIMPROVED TERRAIN BEYOND THE END OF THE RWY. THE NOSE GEAR HIT A HOLE CAUSING THE ACFT TO NOSE OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE PROPELLER CONTROL WAS IN THE HIGH PITCH (LOW RPM) SETTING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FIA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FIA03

Location