Accident Cessna 172N N5521D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378627

Date:Friday 24 August 1984
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Cothran Aviation
Registration: N5521D
MSN: 17272592
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1672 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shawnee, OK (KSNL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TWO UNSUCCESSFUL LANDING ATTEMPTS THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RWY, VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY, COLLIDING WITH A CONCRETE STRUCTURE. RWY 16 WAS USED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA367

Location