Accident Beechcraft V35B N1QR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378631

Date:Friday 24 August 1984
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Modern Metals Foundry, Inc.
Registration: N1QR
MSN: D-9276
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER OPERATING THE FUEL BOOST PUMP ON PRE-FLT, HE EXITED THE ACFT TO TURN THE PROP BY HAND. DURING A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW, HE STATED HE COULD NOT RECALL REMOVING THE IGNITION KEY. AFTER PULLING THE PROP THROUGH 1/4 TURN, THE ENG STARTED AND THE UNPILOTED ACFT TAXIIED INTO A PARKED ACFT AND TWO VEHICLES. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE IGNITION SYSTEM REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA361

Location