Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N528Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378632

Date:Friday 24 August 1984
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N528Y
MSN: 165
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:6528 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755A2M1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Grove, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT LANDED WITH A FLAT LEFT MAIN TIRE, VEERED LEFT AND NOSED OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA366

Location