Accident Piper PA-32-260 N5541J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378633

Date:Friday 24 August 1984
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Joseph Penar
Registration: N5541J
MSN: 32-1004
Total airframe hrs:4397 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodstock, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crystal Lake, IL (3CK)
Destination airport:(KYAG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE WX WAS VMC & NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A FARM FIELD THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF AND THE NOSE GEAR BENT. THE LEFT WING WAS ALSO SUBSTANTIALLYDAMAGED. THE ENGINE WAS INSPECTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT & THE OIL FILTER WAS FOUND TO CONTAIN FINE CHIPS OF ALUMINUM. THE OIL PUMP APPEARED TO BE OPERABLE. ALL SIX CONNECTING ROD BEARINGS WERE HEAT SCORCHED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALT OF 3000 FT MSL THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. HE SAID HE HEADED BACK TO ARPT OF ORIGIN BUT EN ROUTE THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA359

Location