Accident Cessna 172M N9657Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378640

Date:Thursday 23 August 1984
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Skyhawk Association
Registration: N9657Q
MSN: 17265741
Total airframe hrs:1084 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winston-salem, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Salisbury, NC (KRUQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A HIGH AND SLOW APCH, THE PLT DECIDED TO DISCONTINUE THE LANDING. POWER WAS ADDED FOR A GO-AROUND, BUT THE POWER RESPONSE WAS NOT SUFFICIENT AND THE PLT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE LANDING. POWER WAS REDUCED AND THE NOSE LOWERED BUT, THE ACFT STALLED AND IMPACTED THE RWY IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA267

Location