Accident Calypso UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378641

Date:Thursday 23 August 1984
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Calypso
Owner/operator:Leach Acft
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA U1 11-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chula Vista, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
OPERATOR/COMPANY PERSONNEL HAD BEEN FLYING THE CALYPO ULTRALIGHT FOR ABOUT 2 HRS WHEN THE MARKETING DIRECTOR WAS APPROACHED BY A PLT WHO WANTED TO FLY THE VEHICLE. THEY NOTED THAT THE PLT HAD BEEN TEACHING STUDENTS IN AN EIPPER ULTRALIGHT. COMPANY PERSONNEL AGREED TO LET HIM FLY THE TRAFFIC PATTERN ON THE CONDITION THAT HE WOULD PRACTICE 3 CROW HOPS 1ST. THE PLT STARTED THE CALYPSO, BUT TOOK OFF WITHOUT PRACTICING CROW HOPS. HE MADE 2 PASSES TO THE RWY. ON THE 3RD X-WIND TO DOWNWIND TURN AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL, HE COMMENCED A 360-DEGREE TURN, THEN WENT INTO A SPIN & CRASHED.ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE PLT APPLIED FULL LEFT STICK & FULL RIGHT RUDDER WHILE PERSONNEL ON THE GROUND WERE YELLING FOR HIM TO KICK IN LEFT RUDDER. THE WINTESS NOTED THAT THE PLT HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN FLYING A 2 AXIS CONTROLLED ULTRALIGHT (EIPPER), BUT THE CALYPSO WAS A 3-AXIS CONTROLLED VEHICLE. HE THOUGHT THE PLT GOT HIS HAND & FOOT CONTROLS MIXED UP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FU031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FU031

Location