Accident Cessna 150 N704XH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378642

Date:Thursday 23 August 1984
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Custom Aviation,inc.
Registration: N704XH
MSN: 15078952
Total airframe hrs:3106 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT ON FIRST SOLO FLT MISJUDGED HIS ALT AND LANDED THE ACFT ABOUT 30 FT SHORT OF THE RWY IN THE GRASS. THIS WAS HIS INSTRUCTORS ASSESSMENT OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA237

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 May 1989 EC-ELC Gijón w/o