Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8451V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378643

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1984
Time:22:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8451V
MSN: 28-8016263
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vista, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oceanside, CA (KOCN)
Destination airport:Hemet, CA (KHMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO A STATEMENT FROM THE PASSENGER WHO INITIALLY SURVIVED, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED FOG SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO HEAD INLAND TO GET OUT OF THE FOG BY REFERENCE TO STREET LIGHTS. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, WHILE IN A CLIMB, GROUND REFERENCE WAS LOST, FOLLOWED BY COLLISION WITH RISING TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA452
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FA452

Location