Accident Piper PA-28-151 N44307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378644

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1984
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Mike Broussard
Registration: N44307
MSN: PA28151
Total airframe hrs:3640 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pecan Island, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DUE TO THE WET CONDITION OF THE SOD STRIP THE PLT USED ONLY THE LAST 1,000 FT OF THE STRIP FOR THE TAKEOFF. DURING THE ROLL HE FELT THAT INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINED AND INITIATED AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. UNABLE TO STOP HOWEVER THE PLT RESUMED THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH 20 TO 25 FT TALL TREES AT AN ALT OF APRX 15 FT AGL SEPARATING THE LEFT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA362

Location