Accident Pioneer FLIGHTSTAR UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378646

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1984
Time:18:32 LT
Type:Pioneer FLIGHTSTAR
Owner/operator:Alpha Aircraft
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 303
Engine model:KAWASAKI TA440A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westfield, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT DOVE INTO THE GROUND FROM ABOUT 100 FT AGL WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE PLT AT FIRST INTERVIEW SAID THE ENGINE QUIT. LATER, THE PLT'S FATHER SAID HE WAS TOLD BY THE PLT THAT THE VEHICLE JUST STALLED. WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINE RUNNING AND POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANYTHING WRONG WITH THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LU010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LU010

Location