Accident Globe GC-1B N2345B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378648

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Bob Gillian
Registration: N2345B
MSN: 3645
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:1459 hours
Engine model:Continental C-125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheridan, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CFI STATED, 'THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE APRX 2/3 OF THE WAY DOWN A 3000 FT GRAVEL AND DIRT RWY. AT LIFT OFF, OR SLIGHTLY BEFORE OR AFTER, STUDENT PUT ON FULL FLAPS. UNTIL THIS POINT STUDENT WAS IN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE EXCEPT FOR MINOR CORRECTIONS FROM ME. AFTER TAKEOFF AND SLOW CLIMB TO APRX 50 TO 100 FT AGL, I WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE. THEN STUDENT TOOK OFF ALL FLAPS. ACFT SETTLED ONTO PLOWED FIELD OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA210

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 2009 N2345B Private 0 Pacoima, California sub

Location