Accident Aeronca 15AC N1067H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378651

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1984
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 15AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1067H
MSN: 15AC86
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murphy Dome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Big Mintu Lake, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI SAID THE ENGINE QUIT IN 'STRAIGHT AND LEVEL FLIGHT' & 'ACTED LIKE FUEL STARVATION.' THE PROP WAS WINDMILLING. RESTARTS WERE ATTEMPTED WITHOUT SUCCESS. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WOODED AREA. THE LANDING WAS CUSHIONED BY THE ACFT FLOATS AND WINGS. THE CFIS FLT TIME IN THE MAKE ACFT WAS 9 HRS. NO FUEL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA134