Accident Hiller UH-12C N96168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378653

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1984
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12C
Owner/operator:Heuer, Dan
Registration: N96168
MSN: 55-4129
Total airframe hrs:3502 hours
Engine model:Franklin O-335-6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kindred, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kindred, ND (1ND3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRACTICE AUTOROTATION TO TOUCHDOWN BEGAN AT 500 FT AGL. SHORTLY AFTER INITIATING THE FLARE THE TAIL ROTOR CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT WAS SCHEDULED FOR A PRIVATE PILOT HELICOPTER CHECK RIDE ON THE AFTERNOON OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA262

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 1990 N96168 Coastal Aviation 0 Fort Pierce, FL sub

Location