Accident Cessna 172 N737LZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378654

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1984
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Jack Brown's Seaplane Base
Registration: N737LZ
MSN: 17269513
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3206 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED ON GLASSY WATER IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AND NOSED OVER. THE CFI WHO WAS CHECKING OUT AN APPLICANT FOR A SEAPLANE RATING SAID HE WAS PREPARING TO CALL FOR OR ACTUALLY PULLED THE NOSE UP AS THE ACFT FLOATS HIT THE WATER AND WENT UNDER. ACCORDING TO THE CFI THE WATER HAD ABRUPTLY CHANGED TO A GLASSY CONDITION AS THEY FLARED FOR THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA236