Accident Cessna 150D N4278U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378655

Date:Tuesday 21 August 1984
Time:22:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Falcon Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N4278U
MSN: 15060278
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3147 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parkersburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE DEER ON THE RWY DURING THE LANDING ROLL BECAUSE OF THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA265

Location