Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7136R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378657

Date:Tuesday 21 August 1984
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7136R
MSN: 2821839
Total airframe hrs:2402 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iuka, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON INITIAL CLIMB FROM TAKE-OFF, A PARTIAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED. CARB HEAT WAS SELECTED BUT PWR REMAINED AT A LEVEL TOO LOW TO SUSTAIN ALTITUDE AND A FORCED LANDING WAS EFFECTED IN ROUGH, WOODED TERRAIN. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES IN THE FUEL OR IGNITION SYSTEMS. THE ALTERNATE DUCT FOR INDUCTION AIR (CARB HEAT ON) WAS FOUND TO BE ALMOST TOTALLY BLOCKED BY A MUD DAUBER NEST. THE NORMAL INDUCTION AIR DUCT AND FILTER WERE IMPACT DAMAGED AND EVIDENCE OF BLOCKAGE COULD NOT BE CONCLUSIVELY DETERMINED. THE AIRCRAFT ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS 5 MONTHS OVERDUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA266

Location