Accident Cessna 172P N65665,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378658

Date:Tuesday 21 August 1984
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Raritan Flying School
Registration: N65665
MSN: 17275810
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:430 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT SWERVED ON RWY BEFORE ROTATION AND CLIMBED APRX 10 FEET BEFORE SETTLING BACK ON THE RWY. PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE END OF RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA296