Accident Cessna 152II N5545L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378659

Date:Tuesday 21 August 1984
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152II
Owner/operator:Condor Aero Club
Registration: N5545L
MSN: 15284348
Total airframe hrs:1453 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mercer, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Zelienople, PA (8G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF FROM BALLARD FIELD THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE ACFT STRUCK A POWER LINE DURING DESCENT, ABRUPTLY LOSING AIRSPEED, AND THEN STRIKING THE GROUND. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE SPARK PLUG GAPS WERE TOO WIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA292

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 1983 N5545L Condor Aero Club 0 Mansfield, OH sub

Location